Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

30 hours design thinking and coding, 136 attendees, 16 teams - SAP InnoJam 2012 Bangalore is over now.

The Teams

Comment

Team

Challenge

Team members

Design Thinking coach

1st place

Team 3 - System GC

Waste Management

Hari Yada
Rahul Kumar
Rohit Mahajan
SENTHILKUMAR NATESAN
SHETTY K.V.
Siva Subramanian
Sudeep Khemka
Thiyaneswaran Velappan
Vasanthakumar Palanisamy

V. Vinay

2nd place

Team 11 - Uber Seven +

Prevention System

Dhanasekar Karuppanan
Jyotish Gogoi
kaushik hegde
Prathap Muniyappa
Rohit Bansal
SreeramKumar PVS
Srinivasane Aravamoudane

Nandeesha M.

3rd place

Team 13 - Be a Bond

Prevention System

Ambika  Parmar
Jayanth Bharadwaj
Lakshmi C Rajeev
Muthuraj T.
SaravanaKumar Ramanathan
Saurabh Kapoor
Shailesh Velaparambil Velaparambil
Shiney Sooraj
Uday Rao

Muthuraj T.


Team 1: Gang of "Gurkas"

Urbanization

Adhithya Rajagopalan
Arjun Namboothiri
Megha Bassi
Mohamed Riswan A L
Mohit Kothari
Ninad Pundalik
Shafi K
Venkatesh Ilango

Srinivas Bhat

 

Team 2 - e-LEMON-ators

Waste Management

Bharatram Rameshwar
Gaurav  Punj
Megha Jain
Muraleedharan KS
Rocky Kumar Agarwal
Santhosh Kumar Ganesan
Varun Saravagi

V. Vinay


Team 4 - Garbinators

Waste Management

Hari Krishna Gampa
John Patterson
Mohammed Asim
Nagesh Caparthy
Pavan Venkata
Phani Kumar V
Pramila V
Revolla Fernandes
Sarat Atluri
Syambabu Allu

Akshay Suresh Rao


Team 5 - Phoenix

Prevention System

Gururaj Pejathaya
Jaydeep Suchak
Karthik Kumar Matam
Punit Vanjani
Rajat Gupta
Santosh Varada
SHRUTHI Padmanaban
Shyam K Gangisetti
Suhair Liyakath

Akshay Suresh Rao


Team 6 - Kawach (The Shield)

Prevention System

Anubhav Hazarika
Geetanjali Rana
Lokesh Rajak
Neelamegam Babu
Neha Bansal
Raju Borda
Tanushree Das
Trinoy Hazarika

Anthony


Team 7 - I got robbed!!

Prevention System

Bikash Mishra
Deepti CHOUREY
Harpreet Kaur
Nitish Gupta
Ritika Dhyawala
Umashankar L
Yemun Shree R

Saurabh Chaturuedi


Team 8 - Jammers

Taxes

Karthikeyan Subramanian
Krishna Kumar
Pavan Kowshik
Rakesh M
Ramakrishna Divanapu
Sakshi Malhotra
Sneha Kantak
Subhashini Akella
Susheel Shastry
Toms Mathew
Vijaya Kumar Veeraraj

Sourabh Shah


Team 9 - MESs

Urbanization

Avinash G
Goyal Neha
Guru Prasad Karanam
Naveed Mohammed
Pallavi K R
Raghavendra Rao M G
Rahul Katikineni
santhosh Daivajna
Somnath Manna

Marilyn Pratt


Team 10 - Smooth Criminals

Prevention System

Avinash S
Gayatree Bhattacharyya
Nidhi  Bajaj
Rajat Singhal
Rishav Surana
Siddharth Lunia
Sreejith Balakrishnan
Vignesh K R

Reddy


Team 12 - CBI

Prevention System

Dinesh Macherla Chandrasekar
Geo Paul
Kishore Kumar
Krishna Kumar
Pankaj Sandanshi
RaviKanth Malipeddu
Ravinder Singh
Suraj Nittala
Venkatesh N

Chandan V.


Team 14 - Money Matters

Taxes

Ami Selarka
chandra sekhar
Dhivya Chandramouleeswaran
Reji Prabhakaran
Rohini Patil
S S Pavan Kumar Marla
satheeshkumar  dhandapani
Sinduja Subramaniam

Sonal Kumar


Team 15 - i-Support

Urbanization

Anmol  Kapoor
Arinjoy nag
Ashish Anand
Naveen Arundi
Prabhu Kumar
Rasmi Ranjan Mishra
Stabak Ghosh
Viswanath Reddy

Karthikeyan P.


Team 16 - Techno Trans

Urbanization

Adarsh B S
Chandan
Chendil Kumar V Kumar V
Nikunj Pathak
Preeti Tiwari
Subbash
Syed  Faruk
Wayeez Mohammed

Raghavendra M.

Review - Blogs, pictures, videos and more

Blogs 

http://scn.sap.com/community/events/teched/blog/2012/11/26/sap-netweaver-gateway-innojam-bangalore-2012

http://scn.sap.com/community/events/innojam/blog/2012/11/26/sap-innojam-bangalore-2012-it-doesnt-get-any-better-than-this

http://scn.sap.com/community/events/innojam/blog/2012/11/26/phir-milenge-preteched-innojam-2012-bangalore--day-2

http://scn.sap.com/community/events/teched/blog/2012/11/26/sap-netweaver-gateway-innojam-bangalore-2012

http://scn.sap.com/community/events/innojam/blog/2012/11/25/namaskara-preteched-innojam-2012-bangalore--day-1

http://scn.sap.com/community/events/innojam/blog/2012/11/24/sap-innojam-bangalore-innojamblr--part-1

Videos 

Meet the InnoJammers: InnoJam Bangalore Wrap-up (Livestream Nov, 29th) http://www.sapvirtualevents.com/teched/sessiondetails.aspx?sId=4121 
Rui Nogueira of the Developer Experience at SAP, hosts Rahul Kumar, SAP Enterprise Mobility Architect at SAP; Marilyn Pratt, Director of Community Advocacy for SCN at SAP; Thiyaneswaran V, Sr. SAP Consultant at Euphoros; Sudeesh K, Product Manager for SAP NetWeaver Gateway at SAP.

Developers, Developers, Developers: The SAP Developer Center
Vitaliy Rudnytskiy of Developer Experience (DevEx) at SAP, hosts Rui Nogueira of The Developer Experience at SAP; Mrinal Wadhwa, Software Architect at Factors and Entrepreneur; Deepak Chodha, Quality Engineer, SAP Labs.

Logistics

Date

November 24-25, 2012

Place

SAP Labs India, Cafeteria, Bangalore Main Campus #138, EPIP Zone, Whitefield, Bangalore

Theme

Urban governance

Registration

Register Now

Official hashtag

#innojam

Agenda

(technologies will be updated until the start of the event, timing for specific agenda items might change slightly)

Agenda

Time

Description

Registration

09:00am - 09:30am

 

Welcome and keynote

09:30am - 10:00am

 

Design Thinking overview

10:00am - 10:20am

What is Design Thinking?

Research

10:20am - 12:30pm

15 min "Get smart fast"
15-20 min Prepare interview guide
80 min Conduct research

Lunch break

12:30pm - 1:30pm

 

Synthesis, Brainstorming and Create Prototype

1:30pm - 5:30pm

Storytelling, clustering and needs identification, persona, design principles

Present prototype to technology experts

5:30pm - 7:00pm

Get feedback from the technology experts around the presented Design Thinking prototype.

These are the SAP Technology experts for specific SAP products, technologies:

  • SAP NetWeaver Cloud:  Matthias Steiner (SAP), Martin Raepple (SAP), Dimitar Mihaylov (SAP)
  • HANA: Deepak Chodha (SAP), Sathish Hariharan (SAP), Muthuram Shanmugavel (SAP), Anjali Chimnani (SAP)
  • SAP NetWeaver Gateway: Jobin John (SAP), Arun Bhaskaran Nair (SAP), Shiri Levi (SAP), Goutham Nagaraj Naidu (SAP), Anirvan Karmakar (SAP)
  • SAPUI 5:  Ashwani Goyal (SAP)
  • Mobility technologies (e.g. SUP): Rohit Deraje (SAP)
    We'll also have colleagues as experts for "User Experience Design": Gaurav Bhargva & Siddhartha Sen Choudhary

Dinner break

7:00pm - 8:00pm

 

Innovation Slam

8:00pm
-
3:00pm next day

The fun begins!!!  Code!  Code!  Code!
You will collaborate with your team members to create the solution for your selected business case using any of the presented technologies.
Technology experts will be available onsite to assist your teams.

Innovation Fire

3:00pm - 4:45pm

You will present your solution within a 6-minute timeslot and receive direct feedback from the jury.

Jury Time

4:45pm - 5:00pm

Members of the Jury sit together and will decide about the winning teams.

And the winner is...

5:00pm - 5:15pm

Jury announces the winning team.

 

5:15pm - 5:30pm

Closing word. Official end of SAP InnoJam

More Information

Contact us

For more information, visit www.sapinnojam.com or email sapinnojam@sap.com.

The Design Thinking Challenges

1. TAXES. How might we redesign the service for paying property & utility taxes, to ensure a reliable, easy and sustainable service, that removes stress and frustration?

2. WASTE MANAGEMENT. How might we manage waste efficiently to safeguard human health & protect our environment, in critical areas like solid waste management?

3. PREVENTION SYSTEM. How might we design a simple nd effective incident management & crime prevention system that is critical for sustainability, community participation and safety?

4. URBANIZATION. How might we design better systems that de-bottleneck areas like traffic snarls, smart lightening, and green building to improve the quality of urbanization?

  • No labels